School: Beanntraighe (B.) (roll number 15135)

Bantry, Co. Cork
Dr. Mac Carrthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Then the man, that was riding him, said some cross words to the woman. But she said to him "You will have no future."
    They had not gone far when the same man's horse took fright and threw him off. The man's neck was broken and then the other man remembered the words the woman had said. After that she was never seen again.
  2. Around this locality there are many places with names relating to Fionn Mac Cool or some of the Fianna.
    There is a certain place to the South of Bantry which is called the path of Fionn Mac Cool's harrow. It is said that many years ago Fionn Mac Cool was bringing a harrow from somewhere outside Cork to some place away in the west. He came over Cnoc na bhFiac, and along the place where he
    Colm O Sullivan
    Bantry, Co. Cork