School: Beanntraighe (B.) (roll number 15135)

Bantry, Co. Cork
Dr. Mac Carrthaigh

1. In this district there is a great number of forts, but the ones that I heard of were the one at Ardragh, and the one in the town-land of Cathair. The fort at Ardragh is situated in the south-west of Bantry parish and the field, it is in, is an elevated one.
    Long ago when the English had possession of Bantry Bay there was one of their boats anchored there for a few days. The sailors used to go ashore every day, and this year they decided to go to the fort at Ardragh. When they got there they found an opening in the top, and it is said that they went down, and explored the place. Some people say that they found a lot of jewellery down there, but others say that they did not find anything.
    There is a very peculiar story told about the fort in the town-land of Cathair and this is it. It is said that it is not right to interfere with those forts, and the owner of the field where the Cathair was, set potatoes there. When the potatoes grew up they were the finest crop that could be seen for miles around the place. The man that told me the story said that he was about twenty years at the
    Patrick Cronin
    Bantry, Co. Cork