School: Beanntraighe (B.) (roll number 15135)

Bantry, Co. Cork
Dr. Mac Carrthaigh

1. There is a lake in Whiddy Island and in the middle of it there is a rock with the impressions of a woman's foot on it.
    Long ago it is said that a big bird some-what like a swan with only one leg used to land on that rock. It used to be seen frequently every evening about five o'clock.
    One evening, when this bird came in, there were young-fellows standing on the bank of the lake, and when it landed they hit it with a stone. Instantly the swan like bird was turned into a lame woman, who after a while disappeared.
    Some days after that some boys rowed out to the rock and on it was the print of a woman's foot, which can be seen to the present day.
    Patrick Cronin
    Bantry, Co. Cork