School: Beanntraighe (B.) (roll number 15135)

Bantry, Co. Cork
Dr. Mac Carrthaigh

1. Many, many years ago a woman used to be noticed sitting late at night at Seskin Bridge which is very near our school. So frightened were the residents of the locality of meeting her that, if business kept them out late at night, they used make a detour to their homes in order to avoid passing the bridge.
    On a certain night a servant boy of Mr. Creedon from Seskin was partly under the influence of drink coming from Bantry and having false courage he made up his mind to return by the bridge. There he met the woman and asked her in God's Name what was her trouble. She told him she had visited the bridge nightly for many years but could not speak until she was first addressed. He promised to convey for her a secret message to a priest and to prove to the priest that the message came from a spirit she placed her hand on the man's arm and burned the print of her five fingers on it. The man kept his promise told the story to the priest and since then the woman was seen no more.
    Colm O' Sullivan
    Bantry, Co. Cork