School: Beanntraighe (B.) (roll number 15135)

Bantry, Co. Cork
Dr. Mac Carrthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    close the door of the well, and before she had gone many yards from it, the whole field was flooded, and the woman and the cow were drowned.
    The place where this thing happened is called "Loch Bó Finne" now on account of the white cow being drowned there. It is said that in the olden times the woman and the cow used to be seen in the middle of the lake frequently.
  2. One night as a man from Glenlough was going to Bantry for a priest, to anoint a dying person, when he heard something singing inside a ditch. He walked away and he had not gone much farther when he saw a multitude of small black men before him on the road. The little black men came around him and began grinning at him. The man got
    Marcus Ó hÚrdail
    Bantry, Co. Cork