School: Beanntraighe (B.) (roll number 15135)

Bantry, Co. Cork
Dr. Mac Carrthaigh

1. Long ago there lived a poor woman near the lake. This poor woman had no cows. One day a white cow strayed to her. But she drove her away thinking she was one of her neighbour's cows. The cow came back again. The woman could find no owner for her so she kept her and milked her. She kept on milking her every morning and night.
    The cow had a calf for her at the end of each year and at the end of seven years she had had seven cows. One night, as the old woman was milking the cow, she kicked the bucked and spilled the milk. The the old woman said "May the devil carry you." That moment the cow broke loose and left the stall. When she got outside the stall door, she gave three moos. Then the other cows broke loose and they all followed the old one down and into the lake, and they were never seen or heard of after. Then the poor woman was left as poor as before. This is how the lake got the name Loch bó Finne, which means the lake of the white cow.
    Patrick White
    Bantry, Co. Cork