School: Beanntraighe (B.) (roll number 15135)

Bantry, Co. Cork
Dr. Mac Carrthaigh

1. There is a story told about a water-horse that came up Bantry Bay. He was seen coming up near Blue Hill in Beech by a man named Tom Evans who lived near the place.
    The horse was said to be the same as any other horse. But, he had a tail like a fish.
    The man had great misfortune with his horses, as fast as he bought them they died. But the water-horse appeared to him very often. One day he met a tramp woman, who told him that the water-horse would bring him good luck some time.
    Then she told him to buy a horse the colour of the water-horse and he would live with him. The man did as he was told and he bought a big black horse. This horse lived to be a great age and the people called him Tom Evan's sea-horse.
    Thomás Ó Úrdail
    Bantry, Co. Cork