School: Beanntraighe (B.) (roll number 15135)

Bantry, Co. Cork
Dr. Mac Carrthaigh

1. About seventy years ago a water-horse used to be seen around the coast to the west of Bantry. This horse used to do great harm to the poor fishermen around that place, because he used to tear their nets and ate any fish that used to be in them.
    Amongst these poor fishermen there was one man whose name was Daly. This man got a very large hook and a rope, and he put the carcase of a calf on to the hook. He then went himself and three other men, out in a boat, and they hauled the hook and carcase after them.
    They were not long out when the horse came after them, and he swallowed the carcase hook and all. The hook fastened in his throat. The men began to pull the rope, the more they pulled the rope the more the hook fastened in the animal's throat. They kept on pulling until the animal died out. They then left the rope go. A few days after the animal landed not far from the place. The government paid some men to bury
    Tomás Ó hÚrdail
    Bantry, Co. Cork