School: Beanntraighe (B.) (roll number 15135)

Bantry, Co. Cork
Dr. Mac Carrthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    to speak and was very happy. Once the man had an occasion to leave home for a few days. While he was gone she searched for the cloak, which was around her, when she came, but which the husband had hidden. When she found the cloak she made for the sea and was never seen again.
    Written by- Michael Sugrue, Glen Rd, Bantry.
    Got from - Mrs Sugrue, Church Rd, Bantry, Co Cork.
  2. There are five graveyards in this district. They are as follows - Bantry Abbey, The Graveyard of Cill Mac Comóg, Garraidhe Mhurrcadh, The Cilleenegh, and the Chapel yard.
    Bantry Abbey is situated about a mile to the west of the town and it is in the town land of Árd na mBráthar.
    Garraidhe Mhurrcadh is situated in the east and of the town of Bantry near church road. In the graveyard the ruins of an old church stand. This was a Protestant church and the place is now a Protestant graveyard.
    The Cilleeneagh is an old and small graveyard in which the paupers were buried when there was a work-house in Bantry.
    Liam Murchadha
    Bantry, Co. Cork