School: Beanntraighe (B.) (roll number 15135)

Bantry, Co. Cork
Dr. Mac Carrthaigh

1. There are many places in Ireland named after cows and the following story explains why.
    Long ago a mermaid arose out of the sea in the west of Ireland. She came ashore and was treated like a queen. After a time she learned the Irish language and she said that she had been sent to this country to announce the coming of the three cows. They were, the Bó Fhionn, the Bo Ruadh and the Bó Dhubh.
    All the people were overjoyed at this good news because they understood that many other cows would come from the three and at this time food was very scarce.
    The mermaid remained with them for a good spell and then she said that she would have to return to her own people. On the first day of May she went, with a great throng, down to the strand before she departed she promised that on the same day, the next year, she would send the cows. She then plunged into the sea and was seen no more.
    On the next May day the people gathered on the shore to watch. About noon, three
    Thomas Fitzgerald