School: Beanntraighe (B.) (roll number 15135)

Bantry, Co. Cork

In olden times, it is said that Our Lady used to be seen there.

Tomás Ó h-Úrdail,
    Orchard Lane,
    Bantry,
  2. To the south west of Bantry town on the road to the back of the Bantry demesne there is a place called Newtown West. There are some walls of old houses to be seen there, just near the place where the Bantry House gardener now lives.
    It seems that very soon after the coming of the French Fleet to Bantry Bay in 1796 British soldiers were brought and billited at Bantry House. The coach houses and other out offices were used as Soldiers quarters. Guns were mounted there and the place was fortified.
    Then some traders from the town moved west and built houses near by so as to be near the barracks to carry on business with the soldiers. The place got the name of Newtown West.
    In course of time Whiddy Island was fortified and garrisoned and then the military were removed from Bantry House. The people then gradually left Newtown West and came back to the old town at the head
    Clashduff, Co. Cork
    Thomas Fitzgerald