School: Beanntraighe (B.) (roll number 15135)

Bantry, Co. Cork
Dr. Mac Carrthaigh

1. Blind Man's Buff is a very common game in this district. It is played by big and small people and is very enjoyable.
    This is the way the game of Blind Man's Buff is played. One of the people is blindfolded and the twisted around a couple of times so that he doesn't know which direction he is going in. After that he is left go but he listens a while trying to hear some sound made by one of the other people.
    When he hears a sound he dives in the direction it comes from but the person, who makes the sound ducks out of the way so that he is not caught. It is very hard to catch one of the people that are out as the searcher is blindfolded. But, when you are hunting for a while you always catch someone.
    The púicín is then put on the person, who is caught and he hunts until he catches someone else and the púicín is put on the person who is caught. He hunts until he catches someone and the game continues like this for a long time until the players grow weary of it.
    Michael Fitzgerald
    Bantry, Co. Cork