School: Beanntraighe (B.) (roll number 15135)

Bantry, Co. Cork
Dr. Mac Carrthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    A thief saw where he hid the money and he stole it. It happened that the miser got another pound and he went to put it with the rest of his money. When he discovered that it was gone, he ran to the town, and went to his lawyer. He told the lawyer what had happened and he said if he would advise himself he would give him a pound.
    "Did you go to the place where the money was hidden very often?", asked the lawyer.
    "I went every day," said the miser.
    "And," said the lawyer, "you were satasfied as long as you thought that the money was still there?".
    "I was," said the miser.
    "Well," said the lawyer, "my advice to you is, that you go back to your garden and stand over the place where your money was. Say to yourself that the money is still there. Do this every day and do not worry about the money being gone now any more than you did before but imagine the money is there."
    "Now give me my money," said the lawyer.
    Thomas Fitzgerald