School: Beanntraighe (B.) (roll number 15135)

Bantry, Co. Cork
Dr. Mac Carrthaigh

1. Loch Na Fola is the name of a lake on the hills, in the parish of Durrus, and this is how it got its name.
    Long ago a man had to go to Durrus for a priest, for a sick person. He had to pass a place on the hill where a ghost used to be seen; near this place, there was a lake. He got his horse and he went on his back, taking with him a scythe.
    He went along alright until he came to where the ghost used to be seen. When he came up to the place, the horse stopped, and a tall man came out and stood before the horse on the road. The man on horseback said, "Come off the road and let the horse pass," but the ghost never stirred. He repeated this several times, but the ghost never moved, from where he was.
    The man, now being angry, came off the horse and said, "Are you going to come off the road and let the horse pass,"? but the ghost never stirred. The man then struck him on the head with the scythe, which he had in his hand. He then jumped on his horse, and galloped away. The ghost then fell on the ground, and covered the whole place with blood.
    This blood gradually filled into the lake,
    Tomás Ó hÚrdail