School: Beanntraighe (B.) (roll number 15135)

Bantry, Co. Cork
Dr. Mac Carrthaigh

1. There is a lake situated about two miles to the east of Bantry. It is about 21 acres in area and it is called Loch Bó Fionna. Long ago there lived near this lake a widow woman. She had a cottage and a few goats kept the milk to her. One night a white cow came into the yard. When the woman got up in the morning she saw the cow and thought it was a neighbour's, so she tried to drive it away. The cow would not go so she kept her and got milk from her. After a while the cow had a calf. That went on for seven years and in the end of the seventh year she had seven cows. Then she decided to sell the old cow. The night before the fair, when the woman had just gone to bed, she heard a bellow from one of the cows. She went to the window to see what was the matter and she saw all the cows leaving the house and going towards the lake. When she got up in the morning she went out and saw six of the cows coming out of the lake but the old one stayed there. It is said that the fairies kept the cow and from that on the lake has been called Loch Bó Fionna.
    Michael Fitzgeralds
    Bantry, Co. Cork