School: Beanntraighe (B.) (roll number 15135)

Bantry, Co. Cork
Dr. Mac Carrthaigh

1. Long ago there lived two rival chieftains, one in Castledonovan, the other in Castletown Bere. The former chieftain had a son, who was to become chieftain of the two estates when he was old enough. The other chieftain did not like that so he planned to kidnap the child.
    He succeeded in his cruel plan until he and his followers came as far as Mulach Meise. The country at this time was thickly wooded and there they were held up. The father of the child got ready and with his men he pursued the kidnappers.
    Before long they were drawing near to the kidnappers, so that the latter were forced to hide the child in the wood. They then escaped.
    The father of the child and his men searched the woods for two days, and on the third day they the child sitting under an elm tree. The father saw that he was sucking something in his mouth and what was it but the bark of the elm. He