School: Beanntraighe (B.) (roll number 15135)

Bantry, Co. Cork
Dr. Mac Carrthaigh

1. On a Hallowe'en night many years ago, a little boy, living in a house near Glengarriff woke up one night very thirsty. He got up and stole down to the kitchen for a drink, - taking care not to wake any other member of the family.
    On returning to bed he got an awful pain in his leg, and could not sleep again. Next day it was very bad, and the day after it was worse, and the pain was terrible. So the parents decided to send for the Seandree. He came and had a chat with the boy and found out how he got the pain after coming down for the drink late at night.
    Now this Seandree was supposed to know a lot about the fairies. So he told the parents to lay the table that night for six persons, and be short one fork and not to leave another fork in the house any where. So that night, when the six fairies were sitting at the table one said. "Where is my fork?" and the others said "Where did you throw it on Hallowe'en night?" "go and get it." Then just at the time the fork was pulled out of his leg, and he gave an awful roar. Next day his leg was a little better and in a day or so it was alright.
    John Mc Carthy
    Bantry, Co. Cork