School: Doire na Creiche

Derrycreigh, Co. Cork
Criostóir Ó Drioscóil

1. On the road from Glengarriff to Bantry there is a townland called Cahir. This got its name from a very remarkable fort which was made of stone. Nobody touched these stones because if they did it is said they'd have bad luck. Once the County Council wanted some stones and they took them out of the fort. They used them and they had no bad luck after.
    When a neighbouring farmer saw that the stones did no harm to the other men he drew some to build a cowhouse. When the cowhouse was finished he drove his cows into it. About ten o'clock in the night he went out to see the cows. He noticed that some of the stones had a reddish colour like blood. He did not like this but he went home and forgot about it.
    The next morning he went out and to his surprise his best cow was dead. He was very frightened and he asked a neighbour what he should do. He told him to shake holy water on the cowhouse. He did and he was lucky with the cowhouse ever after.
    Denis O Leary
    Farmer