School: An Clochar, Baile Caisleáin Bhéara (roll number 13762)

Castletownbere, Co. Cork
An tSr. M. Rosáraí

When they cast a light on him he suddenly disappeared.
    Local tradition says that the quarry is haunted and that a [...] was seen to appear there a few years ago when some one passing there uttered a curse, He appeared in front of him when he said the curse but disappeared quickly when the man made the sign of the cross.
  2. There is a strange story told about an animal larger than a horse, not in my district but in Adrigole. He lived in a lake in "Ghlen Lough.".
    It was said he used eat people. One frosty night he emerged from the lake and on the next morning he was discovered on the top of the bank near the lake.
    Alice Harrington
    Curraduff, Co. Cork