School: An Clochar, Baile Caisleáin Bhéara (roll number 13762)

Castletownbere, Co. Cork
An tSr. M. Rosáraí

lived with them for some time.
    He hid her cloak in the roof of the house, so that she could not escape. One day the old man was thatching the roof, and the cloak happened to fall on the ground. She snatched it and ran off laughing very loudly.
    This was the second occasion she laughed while she was with the old man.
    The other occasion was, the woman of the house, made a cake and went out without washing the dough of her hands.
  2. A strange black dog is seen running into a stone quarry not far from my house every night between eleven o'clock and half-past. A certain man saw him three nights in succession. On the third night he told about the dog to a couple of boy friends. They would not believe him so they said they would pass that way and see what would happen. However they passed that way and were terrified to see him run in and out through their feet.
    Margaret Murphy
    Bear Island, Co. Cork