School: An Clochar, Baile Caisleáin Bhéara (roll number 13762)

Castletownbere, Co. Cork
An tSr. M. Rosáraí

1. In olden times before St. Patrick came to Ireland, this country was abounding with serpents and other wild animals. I heard a story being told not far from my home of a man who was taking a short cut from Ballycrovane to CastletownBere, and was attacked by a serpent. He was taken home, but died after a short time. This was only one instance of the many which occurred during that time. The people were always in danger when passing through certain places of being attacked or injured. Then came St. Patrick who banished serpents, and other wild animals from our country.
  2. Long ago, a black coloured cow called the bóreach left Calach and came as far as Clogheen Garnish to a spot called Móokean she stooped and fed for a short time. She moved on again and did not stop for a few miles, until she came to a townland called Killaugh, here she fed again for a short time in a place called gort norintéén. She moved on again
    Selina Harrington
    Cahermore, Co. Cork