School: An Clochar, Baile Caisleáin Bhéara (roll number 13762)

Castletownbere, Co. Cork
An tSr. M. Rosáraí

1. (continued from previous page)
    was made from oatmeal soaked in cold boiled water and butter milk, they used to make enough for a few months when they made flummery.
    Boxtey bread was made from cold boiled potatoes, flour, and skimmed milk, was used at its kneading, It was baked in a griddle, they used throw those against the door on New Years Night, to warm hunger to keep away for that year.
    Potato cake was made as boxtey bread but it was new milk was used at its kneading.
    Stampy was made from grated potatoes, flour and a little cream. They made the grater from a tin box, holed it with a nail, washed, peeled and grated the potatoes mixed with flour, a little cream was used at its kneading. It was baked as boxtey bread and potato cake in a griddle.
    Most people used to bake enough on Friday to last for the week. They used to cut three strokes on top of the cake & three other strokes across those, this was to represent the "Holy Family" and "The Three Wise men from the East".
    Bread was also baked in fronth of the fire standing against a support.
    1. products