School: An Clochar, Baile Caisleáin Bhéara (roll number 13762)

Castletownbere, Co. Cork
An tSr. M. Rosáraí

1. In olden days bread was not as well made or as well baked as it is now a days. In those days bread was made from oats, wheat, barley and rye and the old people used say -
    "Barley bread is good,
    Rye bread will do you no harm,
    Oaten bread will sweeten the blood,
    And wheaten bread will strengthen the arm"
    The flour was also made in the district and was ground with two stones called querns. They used also make potato cake, oaten meal bread and stampy bread which they sometimes called boxty bread. Soda was never used in making those cakes. The people in those days never made enough bread to last for a day but only enough for a meal. The bread was baked on an iron called the grid-iron and this cake was called a griddle-cake.
    1. products
    Peggie Harrington