School: An Clochar, Baile Caisleáin Bhéara (roll number 13762)

Castletownbere, Co. Cork
An tSr. M. Rosáraí

1. Bere Island is a large extent of land separated from Castletown Bere by a stretch of water about one and a half miles in length. It has many townlands the names of which were handed down to us by our ancestors.
    The townland in which I live is called Derricreveen. It is in the very west of Bere Island and owing to its beautiful situation many are the sights that can be seen from it. It is overlooking the placid waters of Berehaven harbour and a vivid view of Dunboy can be seen from its western point.
    There are about thirty families in this townland and approximately one hundred and fifty people. The most common family name is Sullivan. Formerly many of the houses were of average size country houses, but all of them with the exception of one or two were slated. The few thatched ones have recently been reconstructed and slated also. So it now possesses nice comfortable farm houses. The houses are not now as numerous as they were in olden times, and there are many ruins still to seen.
    In this townland there are not many exceeding the age of seventy. But there is one old woman who is eighty nine and she is a fluent Irish speaker. She relates many exciting Irish stories and crowds gather to hear them. A few months ago when the priest went to hear her confession she related all in Irish. He said he had never heard such fluent
    Winnie Sullivan
    Derrycreeveen, Co. Cork