School: An Clochar, Baile Caisleáin Bhéara (roll number 13762)

Castletownbere, Co. Cork
An tSr. M. Rosáraí

1. The name of my town-land is 'Curraduff' which means the black boggy land, there are four families in it and the approximate number of people is about twenty-eight. The family name most common is Harrington because three of the families are called by that name.
    The type of houses in this town-land are high cement ones, all being two storeys and two of them have porches. There are no old people over eighty in it. There is one old house which is in ruins and in olden times two families dwelt in it.
    Several people emigrated from it to America in olden days but very few left it in recent years. Some of the land is low and fertile but more of it is barren and coarse and rocky being near the mountain. There are only two lakes of very little importance in it but the old people say that a child was lost in one of those lakes long ago. There is only only one river in it which flows peacefully to the sea and divides the town land.
    Curraduff, Co. Cork
    Peggie Harrington