Scoil: An Clochar, Baile Caisleáin Bhéara (uimhir rolla 13762)

Castletownbere, Co. Cork
An tSr. M. Rosáraí

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Michael McCarthy of Garnish has a field in which there is a lios. Around this lios there is a heap of stones. One day as Michael McCarthy was digging up the stones he found a great big iron body under them. Tradition tells us that this iron body was the old god they had long ago. This body is still to be seen in Michael McCarthy's house.
  2. The name of my townland is Rodeen. There are seven houses in it and thirty three persons and all the houses are roofed[?] with slate. There are five persons over seventy years living in it and the oldest man is eighty two.
    The man is called Patrick O Neill and he can describe the time he was carrying to Cork as he himself was an old car-man. He made his first trip to Cork at the age of twelve. He was carting butter and eggs from Castletown and bringing back all kinds of provisions. He was ... a number of years on the road before the train came to Bantry or the "Countess" or the "Princess Beara" came to Castletown. They had a number of resting places or stage houses which they were called at that
    Rodeen, Co. Cork
    Kathleen Shea