School: An Clochar, Baile Caisleáin Bhéara (roll number 13762)

Castletownbere, Co. Cork
An tSr. M. Rosáraí

1. (continued from previous page)
    and it is around these mounds the rounds are performed. A round consists of walking slowly ten times around each mound, and saying each time One Our Father, One Hail Mary, and One Gloria. Then the person takes a drink out of the well, blesses himself and rubs the water to the particular part of the body which is sick. Before departing a halfpenny or some little token is thrown into the well.
    The old people say that the "Réid Fhináin" round is good for curing headaches or any disease of the head.
  2. To the west end of Castletown Bere there is an old graveyard situated, nearby there is a holy well. In olden days people that suffered from any diseases of the body, used visit this well and pray for a certain amount of time, that God may deliver them from their sufferings and restore them back to health again. At the edge of the well a frog sat and if the invalids did not see him, it was a sign that their diseases would not be cured.
    Dolores Dudley
    Drom South, Co. Cork