School: An Clochar, Baile Caisleáin Bhéara (roll number 13762)

Castletownbere, Co. Cork
An tSr. M. Rosáraí

1. There is an old well in this district which is situated in Maulin. It is called "The Maulin Well". It is a spring well of purest water.
    For centuries people from many places especially the people of the locality have been going there on May Day. In olden days people always went there barefoot, fasting and in silence. They spent the time in prayer and returned again in silence.
    Invalids believe that if they drank the water of this well they should be cured. Many people do so and it is related that one person who was blind was cured by drinking the water.
    Mary Murphy
    Shanavallyleigh, Co. Cork