School: An Clochar, Baile Caisleáin Bhéara (roll number 13762)

Castletownbere, Co. Cork
An tSr. M. Rosáraí

1. The roads in this district are "The Mill Road", "The Clountreem Road", "The Talon Road" and "The Filane Road". The Mill Road which leads from the public road to the Clountreem Road and then goes to the turf bogs in West Derrimihan. It continues to the turf bogs in East Derrimihan and meets the public road at Rodeen. The Tallon Road leads from the west end of the town to the sea. It was made in the year 1890. "The Filane Road" leads from the public road to the Filane turf bogs. A portion of this road was made as a relief work in the time of the Famine. The remainder of it which is called the "Rae Road" was made as a relief work shortly afterwards. There was an old path leading from the Filane turf bogs to Glenbeg. It is now overgrown by heather. Along this old path their is a large rock under which a queen who fled from her home in Spain is buried. The queens name is "Queen Bolach Boraighee". Before the public road was made there was an old road from Allihies
        1. public infrastructure
    Mary Murphy