School: An Clochar, Baile Caisleáin Bhéara (roll number 13762)

Castletownbere, Co. Cork
An tSr. M. Rosáraí

1. Local tradition says the when the sea-gull comes inland, that there is a storm coming When she returns to the sea fine weather is expected. When the swallows fly close to the ground it is the sign of rain. When the stork flies to the sea, the farmers rejoice, as they say fine weather is approaching.
  2. We are told that the blackbird was white at first; that she was sent by a magpie to a castle, where the rooms were full of gold and silver, with orders not to touch any of it until she get to a certain room.
    However she could not keep away from it when she saw how beautiful it was; but the minute she touched it a great black demon appeared, blowing smoke through his nostrils at the beautiful white bird and alas! her snowy feathers was one mass of black and her bill is yellow from the gold which remained
    Sheila Murphy
    Derrycreeveen, Co. Cork