School: An Clochar, Baile Caisleáin Bhéara (roll number 13762)

Castletownbere, Co. Cork
An tSr. M. Rosáraí

1. 1. Tradition says that the cuckoo has a curious way of skipping over the top of a garden-wall, and it is said that if the wall were raised a foot the cuckoo would be trapped and the best of good luck would come to the garden.
    2.
    A very strange story is related concerning the robin. When Our Saviour was dying on the Cross the robin came and picked a few drops of Our Saviour's Blood and that is how he came to have a red-breast.
    3.
    St. Francis of Italy was one day preaching in Italy. The little birds were making great noise on the tree-tops so St. Francis bade them stop and immediately they did so. When he was finished he commanded them to sing again and they did so, and this shows what great power he had.
    4.
    The wren thought the smallest, is called the "King of Birds". He builds his nest in a nice mossy bank, but he is not contented with building one, he builds several and lays about sixteen small eggs.
    Mary Murphy
    Eyeries, Co. Cork