School: Castlecoote (roll number 6344)

Castlecoote, Co. Roscommon
Máire, Bean Uí Ghabhláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    and the doors to be locked while the churning was in progress. After a short time a knock came to the door and the voice of another neighbouring woman was heard asking for admittance. The bean a tighe kept on churning at the request of the person in charge of the red hot coulter. At last the knocking got louder and finally the woman outside gave a frightful scream and said "I'm burning let me in." There never such a lot of butter as came that day in the churn. The door was then opened and a very timid, frightened woman came into the house.
    7
    An old woman was known to spit into the milk before giving a "drop" to a neighbour - lest her cow would go dry.
    8
    When going to churn she took a coal, out of the fire with the tongs, went round the churn three times, saying some prayer and finally put the coal under the churn and began her churning.