School: Castlecoote (roll number 6344)

Castlecoote, Co. Roscommon
Máire, Bean Uí Ghabhláin

1. Potatoes grow very plentifully in the school district. They are sown in both ridges and drills in each farm.
    The land is ploughed in early spring. It is harrowed and manure is spread along on the ridges. When tilling small gardens the farmers generally use shades which they buy in the local shops.
    In this locality the women cut the slits in their kitchens. About 20 or 30 years ago they 'slit' the potatoes in barns and often out beside the potato pits in fields. They select the good seed potatoes and each potato is cut into two or three parts with an 'eye' in each. These parts are called 'slits'. They are rubbed lightly in lime and left aside until required.
    The farmer (or man of the house) selects a fine day for sowing - old people say it was the custom to begin, the day before or after St Patrick's Day -. The potatoes now cut in 'slits' are brought up to the field and slits are left along in rows on the ridges, about 4 slits on the breadth. Manure is spread on top and then clay is turned up over all with the spade or shovel.
    After three weeks young stalks appear, and later on beautiful blossoms purple, white and blue come out.