Scoil: Castlecoote (uimhir rolla 6344)

Castlecoote, Co. Roscommon
Máire, Bean Uí Ghabhláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There was a fairy fort in the village of Aughagad on the site of which now stands a very nice comfortable farmhouse.
    Years ago a wedding took place there and during the night the principle musician had to leave. The people were most anxious to keep up the fun and feasting and did not know what to do. Suddenly a little fiddler appeared and sat in the corner and began to play the most beautiful tunes. No one could get him to talk but at every hour he would look up and say "One o'clock I can stay, Two o'clock I can stay, Three o'clock I can stay but Four o'clock I must go"
    On the stroke of 4 o'clock the little fiddler jumped up, made for the open door, and disappeared into the night as if the ground opened and swallowed him.
    In Mike Ryan's field there is a large circular fort surrounded by a high ditch on which very large beech trees are growing. There is a deep drain outside. On the insde the land is quite flat and cattle come in through a gap and graze there.
    The fort is about 4 ft. higher than the surrounding land and people are said to go astray there at night and wander about Castlecoote.