School: Castlecoote (roll number 6344)

Castlecoote, Co. Roscommon
Máire, Bean Uí Ghabhláin

1. Home-Made Toys.
    During their spare time children make their own toys and find great amusement in playing with them.
    The boys can make their own hurley balls, tops for spinning, guns out of elder branches, cradle- birds for trapping birds, snares for catching rabbits, nets for catching fish and bows and arrows out of sally rods.
    In this locality the boys are very fond of hurling. They make their own balls and hurls quite simply.
    When making a hurley ball it is necessary to have some corks, wax end, an awl, thread and pieces of leather and a sharp knife.
    The corks are cut into small pieces about the size of a thimble, They are put together and tied with thread or twine into a round shape.
    Three pieces of leather are sewn together into a round shape, around the corks. They (pieces of leather) are joined by sewing with an awl and wax end.
    The hurley ball is then ready for play and hard knocks.