School: Castlecoote (roll number 6344)

Castlecoote, Co. Roscommon
Máire, Bean Uí Ghabhláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    on the hall table was the bag of shot which the wonderful Athlete brought from Dublin. He left on Saturday morning and hurried back to be in time for the football match on the following Sunday evening.
    Old people in this parish often walked to Galway and stayed in Salthill for a few days, and walked back again.
    It was quite customary for people up to 40 yrs ago to walk to fairs in the important towns, a distance of 20 miles. Even to this day Gobbers at fairs go long journeys on foot driving cattle and sheep.
    Even up to this day Gobbers at fairs go very long distances. At a recent fair in the town of Roscommon a dealer sold eighteen Kerry cows which he drove up himself from the Co Kerry. It took him a day and a half to make the journey.
    Auntie White now deceased often told of the young girls of her time, rising at daybreak and walking to the races of Senebane and enjoying the day on foot and then returning in the eveninng on 'shanks mare' quite happy and satisfield with their long day's outing and enjoyment.