School: Castlecoote (roll number 6344)

Castlecoote, Co. Roscommon
Máire, Bean Uí Ghabhláin

1. There was a man named Tom Fleming who possessed great strength. He got employment at the big house and often assisted the neighbours
    One day his employer was short of straw and sent Tom for the loan of some - just as much as he could carry on his back -
    The neighbour who was to lend the straw, was about to bury a big, heavy, diseased bullock and he threw some straw over the animal and was prepared to have a joke with Tom.
    "Where is the straw for the boss" says Tom. The owner pointed to the 'heap'. "Here give me a hand to lift it." he said, when the rope was tied round the middle of it. A few neighbours assisted in lifting up the 'bundle' of straw! "Oh! begorra this is very heavy straw" said Tom walking off.
    He had to climb very high hills and on arrival at the stable door, he found he could not bring in the 'bundle'. So he gave one big lurch and brought the 'jamb' of the door with him and threw down his weighty 'bundle of straw' on the floor, complaining that his back was "broke"
    No wonder, there was amazement, when the straw was lifted up and a dead bullock weighing about 15 cwts. was found underneath.