School: Castlecoote (roll number 6344)

Castlecoote, Co. Roscommon
Máire, Bean Uí Ghabhláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    The third giant fled in terror when he saw the other two killed. He never returned to the orchard. The king came and brought in the tailor to his palace and gave him everything he desired.
    After spending a few weeks in the king's palace He got tired and started for the road again. At night he looked for lodgings. He knocked at the door of a house in a wood. The woman of the house lifted the latch with her big tooth and asked him what he wanted "Lodgings" said the tailor.
    Go away agraween. You cannot stay here, because a giant lives here and he would kill you. They heard a great noise and the old woman said "I'll hide you somewhere."
    There were heaps of dead men's stomachs hanging round the kitchen. The tailor took one when the woman turned her back.
    She put the tailor under a big pot and while there, he sewed the stomach to himself.
    The giant came in soon after and said "Fe, Faw, Fum, I smell the blood of an Irishman I'll have his bones for my stepping stones and his puddin's for my garters."
    He threatened to kill the old woman if
    AT1088: Eating Contest