School: Castlecoote (roll number 6344)

Castlecoote, Co. Roscommon
Máire, Bean Uí Ghabhláin

1. A FUNNY STORY
    In the village of Creemully lived a very poor man and his wife about 60 years ago. Old Johnny Brehen was the mans name. He died and on account of his poverty the neighbours went in for a workhouse coffin.
    There were no donkey carts and 'loadgeens' or baskets used to be tied on each side of the donkey's back to carry loads. Two men brought a donkey to bring home the coffin. It was the custom to call at the nailers in Fuerty to get special nails made, to strenghten the coffins which were put together rather lightly.
    While the nails were being made the donkey wandered off with the coffin on its back. It made for the avenue of the big house in Castlecoote at about 12 o'clock at night.
    It happened that the Housekeeper & staff were up expecting the master & mistress home from Dublin. The H.keeper hearing a noise at the hall door went to open it and seeing the donkey with the coffin gave an unearthly yell and fainted.
    The other servants came on the scene and on beholding the coffin they also got frightened and in local phraseology "fell in a stickeen" which means fainted off.