School: Castlecoote (roll number 6344)

Castlecoote, Co. Roscommon
Máire, Bean Uí Ghabhláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    at twelve o'clock where only one horse could pass at a time, and have a little bag of salt, he would save her. She told him she would be on the third horse and if he struck her with the salt and knocked her off the horse she would be free.
    On Hallowe'en at midnight Dan was at the narrow gap, ready, with the bag of salt.
    He soon heard the tramp, tramp, of horses in the distance. He prepared himself for a good aim. When the third horse was passing out through the gap, he fired the salt, and the horse took fright, and the lady fell off into a ditch. Dan waited for a few minutes until all the horses had passed out. He lifted up his wife in his arms and after a while she awoke, as if from a heavy sleep and spoke to her husband.
    Dan then brought her home to the baby, where they lived happily for many years. Every November night they hung up a bag of salt, on the door, to keep away the fairies.