School: Castlecoote (roll number 6344)

Castlecoote, Co. Roscommon
Máire, Bean Uí Ghabhláin

1. There was a man living in this parish who was called Hay-foot and Straw-foot.
    He went to England in his young days and joined the army when he was on a 'Spree' - when he had drink taken and did not know what he was doing.
    Very soon he got tired of the discipline and began to act the fool. He pretended he did not know his right foot from his left when doing Drill.
    The Drill master put hay on one foot and straw on the other but still he made mistakes as the men began to call him Hay-foot & Straw-foot.
    Eventually he got his discharge from the army and was very glad to return home to Ireland.
    A man lent a cart to a neighbour who had a very wild horse. After working the horse for a while it took fright and ran away. Word was brought home to the owner of the cart who asked three questions (1) Is the cart 'broke'? (2) Is the horse hurt? (3) Is the man killed?