School: Castlecoote (roll number 6344)

Castlecoote, Co. Roscommon
Máire, Bean Uí Ghabhláin

1. A Man and a Cow
    Once upon a time a poor man had a cow but had no place to feed her except on the top of his thatched cottage. A neighbour helped him to put her up on the roof.
    He tied a rope around the cow and put the end of it down the chimney. This end he tied around his own waist and sat sown by the fireside.
    His wife was gone to town and while she was away the cow fell and pulled the man up the chimney.
    When she came home she searched everywhere for her husband . At last she called out and he answered from the chimney. When the poor woman looked up she nearly died with fright when she saw her husband turned into a [...] with soot.
    AT1210: The Cow is Taken to the Roof to Graze