School: Castlecoote (roll number 6344)

Castlecoote, Co. Roscommon
Máire, Bean Uí Ghabhláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Danny won and he ordered Jack to go off walking day and night until he would find Danny Redbeard's lawn, Goodman's end, and No man's land
    Jack set off and was walking weeks upon weeks until he came to a bridge and leaned over it to rest himself. He noticed a small lake on which were three swans. He went over to them. They had three beautiful dresses, one of which he took away with him. After a while a girl shouted after him and asked what was he doing with her dress. He said he would keep it. She begged him to give it back to her and she would tell him what he was looking for. Very well I will give you back your dress. "Then" she said "You are looking for Danny Redbeard's lawn Goodman's end and No man's land. "That is right" said Jack "now tell me how to get them."
    The girl took out a ball from her pocket and told Jack to throw the ball before him and keep running after it. He said "Goodbye" and started off after the ball like our hero Cuchulain of old. After a while he came to a big gate. The ball turned in and Jack said "I'm right now". He turned round to shut the gate
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper