School: Castlecoote (roll number 6344)

Castlecoote, Co. Roscommon
Máire, Bean Uí Ghabhláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    9. Put an ash branch into the fire and after a few minutes sap will ooze out of it when cooled put a few drops of it into the sore ear and relief will come.
    10. If a person is suffering from a sprained ankle puts his foot into the cold water of a running stream he will get cured after a few turns.
    11. In this parish lives a seventh son who cures ringworm. When the man was born a worm was placed in his hand and it died immediately thus giving the power to cure. Generally young people get this disease and when brought to this man he rubs his hand on the part of the body affected. After three visits the ringworm disappears.
    12. Wild fire or rose. St Anthony's fire is believed to be cured by rubbing a black cat's tail on the affected part. Rubbing the part by a wedding ring is also good.