School: Castlecoote (roll number 6344)

Castlecoote, Co. Roscommon
Máire, Bean Uí Ghabhláin

1. 1. The New Road which connects Castlecoote with Creemully and Donamon was made over 100 years ago. It was chiefly made to assist the traffic to and from the Castlecoote Flour Mill and to avoid climbing over the long high hill leading to the village of Creemully.
    2. Egerton's Cross Roads. Four roads branch off to Athleague, Roscommon, and Galway (via Creggs and Ballygar) and Creemully.
    3. Bridgetown Road. The bog road.
    4. Emla.
    5. Black Beech.
    6. The Dark Road.
    7. New Line.
    8. The Slough.
    9. Buckfield.
    10. The Monument.
    11. The Mass-path is in Aughaged where mass was celebraated during the penal times in the open air.
    12. The Sthrameen where the bonfire is held on St. John's Night. A little stream comes gurgling down from the hill of Creemully and flows down to join the River Suck. People in the village water their horses at the little stream and exchange greetings with one other. Water cress is very plentiful in this stream.
        1. public infrastructure