School: Castlecoote (roll number 6344)

Castlecoote, Co. Roscommon
Máire, Bean Uí Ghabhláin

1. Once upon a time there were two young men, brothers, both under twenty years of age. They were fond of playing cards much to their father's dislike. He had to do most of the farm work, because the boys went off gambling every night, to the gambling house, which was about four or five miles away from their home.
    The neighbours often gave them good advice to give up cards and help their poor old father who was failing in health. He went in one morning to their bedroom where they were lazily sleeping after their night out. He warned them that something evil would happen [to] them, if they continued the late hours. The boys simply laughed at the poor old man.
    Soon after their father's warning, they were coming home late as usual. They stopped to light their pipes on the road side and one said to the other "Isn't it a grand night?" but the other did not answer. He was gazing open mouthed at something coming down from the sky. The other brother looked and behold a table came before them. Then to their horror a hand placed two chairs, each side of the