Scoil: Castlecoote (uimhir rolla 6344)

Castlecoote, Co. Roscommon
Máire, Bean Uí Ghabhláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    mingling with that of the present 20th century. What poem can surpass Gray's Elegy in describing the peaceful grandeur of a homely country-graveyard.
    A short distance from the ancient churchyard there is a green mound (in Dillon's field) composed of pillar stones known as Dolmens. This is evidently a pre-Christian cemetry. Some of the stones are much like those of the Carramore mountains near Sligo and may belong to the Bronze Age.
    On the hill of Lisnagru towering over the churchyard there is a large rath divided in the centre by an earthen embankment. This rath is called
    Lis-da-Earlaigh or the fort of the two eagles. There was a castle at Rockley adjacent to Lisnagru but scarcely any trace of it now remains.
    Fuerty, Co. Roscommon