School: Castlecoote (roll number 6344)

Castlecoote, Co. Roscommon
Máire, Bean Uí Ghabhláin

1. Across the River Suck to the south east of Castlecoote is the ancient village of Fuerty which gives the name to this parish, Fuerty = Fiodh ard or high wood.
    St Patrick himself laid the foundation stone of a church here and gave the care of it to Justus. Old Justus baptized Saint Ciaran who became patron Saint of this parish. Ciaran's father was a carpenter. His mother Dar Erca = Sharkey. Ardkeeran a village in the parish is called after the saint Ath-Ciaran.
    Ciaran was educated at Clonard. He founded Clonmacnoise near Athlone and was honoured as the chief patron of Connaught. He died in Sept. 549.
    Old people in this parish say that the saint was buried in Neilan's field at the back of Castlecoote school. A large flat stone marks the place of burial.
    The old church in Fuerty passed into Protestant hands after the Reformation. Although now a ruin, the holy water fonts are silent proofs of its origin. All round are the tombs and graves of our dead the dust of (1500) fifteen hundred years
    Fuerty, Co. Roscommon