School: Castlecoote (roll number 6344)

Castlecoote, Co. Roscommon
Máire, Bean Uí Ghabhláin

1. There is a small village bordering Co. Galway. It consists of eight thatched houses mostly occupied by adults.
    The is a famous large stone about half the size of Castlecoot school, near the village pump. The stone was supposed to have been thrown by one of the Fenians from the top of Mount Mary near Ballygar.
    One can see the tracks of the giant's seven fingers in the stone. A story is told that as the result of a bet the giant hurled the stone from the top of Mount Mary and it landed in Curraugh, with the imprint of seven fingers. Half of the stone is embedded in the ground. It is limestone and now quite near it is the village pump, which gives water all the year round when other wells dry up.
    Before the pump was erected, there was a hole about forty feet deep and people had to let down their cans with ropes for their drinking water.
    There are very high rocks in Connaughtons fields and foxes have their dens under them for hundreds of years.
    Curragh, Co. Roscommon