School: Castlecoote (roll number 6344)

Castlecoote, Co. Roscommon
Máire, Bean Uí Ghabhláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    and cursed the "Gentleman Ribard" who went off laughing, after his bodyguard of soldiers. He always rode, with his guard in advance, as he was always afraid he would be shot by them or other enemies.
    On his way the horse slipped on the slippery road. Richard fell, was killed and was left alone in the silence of he night.
    Tradition says he was called Robert the Jingles" from the rattling sound of all his armour which he always wore.
    The ruins of his castle are still to be seen at Tubberavaddy two miles from Castlecoot.
    There are the remains of tall chimneys and it is said that there are underground passages connected with Athleague a fair sized village on the River Suck, in which was also an ancient castle.
  2. In olden times stones were raised as monuments to the dead. It was the custom to place a stone beside the dead body of a person found on the roadside. There were so many murdered people near the Monument that the stones kept accumulating until today there is a most difficult hill to climb as a result.